Runway Pooch (ABN 40 658 646 418) respects your privacy and is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Runway Pooch is bound by the Privacy Act 1998 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Runway Pooch website, www.runwaypooch.com.au.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Runway Pooch customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

The Runway Pooch site is secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, the most advanced security technology available and ensures that personal information are never sent over the Internet unencrypted.

Runway Pooch collects basic personal information of you and your dog to provide the best possible shopping experience, including your dog’s name, breed, interest, photo. It is your decision to provide this information. Runway Pooch collect personal information when you sign up a member account, request personal styling services, subscribe to the Runway Pooch Club newsletter services, contact us for services and information, and participate in promotion activities.

Runway Pooch does not withhold any private information that you provide in the purchasing process of products or services. We do not keep a record of your credit card number. We use secure payment gateway Paypal to process all transactions. Paypal has Privacy Policies located on their website www.paypal.com.au. 

We use cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart, to purchase items in your shopping cart, and allow us to give you a more personalised and enjoyable shopping experience. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.

Runway Pooch welcome your connection with us and be part of our growing community on various Runway Pooch social media platforms including Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, Youtube, Tumbler, Runway Pooch blog. Your connection and engagement with Runway Pooch social media sites are bound by privacy policies available on these sites.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Runway Pooch takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Runway Pooch reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Runway Pooch reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Runway Pooch welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post:  Attn: Privacy Policy

Runway Pooch

1-15 Francis Street

Darlinghurst NSW 2010 
AUSTRALIA

Email: info@runwaypooch.com.au